Friday, June 27, 2014

Life Lately: Moving, Deployment + A new recipe!

Oh where to begin??? How about with a...How's your Friday?!!! I am STOKED seriously that it is the weekend. As you've probably noticed I've been a little absent lately...a lot absent. But with good reason I promise! I sincerely apologize to those of you checking for the HUMP Day posts, and new recipes, plus everything I promised :( I failed you guys this week and last week. So I have to make it up to you! 

You at least need an explanation- PLUS a recipe I promised at the beginning of this week. 

Sound good? K great!

Sooo....what has really been keeping me away- because you all know without a shadow of a doubt that I cannot refrain from talking to you at least once a week right? Thank God for Facebook and Instagram because I think my inner chatty kathy might overflow from time to time without those...Kinda like it does here right? ;) You love it!

So last week, we moved. SUPER short notice. We kinda decided to move on vacation two weeks ago now. So we had a week once we got back home to 1) find a place to live, 2) pack up all our crap, and get the heck outta Dodge! Lol. Not really Dodge...


So I came home one night and good thing I meal prepped, cause my kitchen was almost empty. Plan ahead- it saves your life!



Then last week we packed up everything into the moving truck and drove about 10 mins to the other side of town. 


We decided to downsize to save a little moo-lah, because who doesn't want to cut money off of their monthly expenses right? And because of another reason...My hubby - right out in front in this picture 



Is in Kuwait now for about 9 months total. This picture is from AIT I believe. I am so proud of him though- he seems in great spirits and is very strong so the duration apart will only be easier for us.

Needless to say, life lately has definitely been a whirlwind of emotions and crazy "trying-to-accomplish-as-much-as-we-can" while still spending every minute of time together before he left. Gosh I miss him! 


But anyways, I will save you all the mushy-gushy details because there will be plenty of pictures to reminisce for 9 months I promise! It is definitely hard, but nothing we cannot make it through together; and with the help of technology, we have opportunities for communication that they just didn't have a few years ago. Although it is not the best, it is something. And sometimes, that is all you need to brighten the day. 

And while trying to spend every minute in the moment, before he left, honestly I only took a few pictures with us together from the last month or so; minus vacation home. He is so darn good at sneaking by without letting me get pictures of him! He really does hate it. 



But I did get one of me recently when we went to lunch at Umi, which is a Japanese hibachi grill in town. We love going there for celebrations or on occasion. I did manage to take advantage of the great bathroom lighting and carb-filled muscles! hehe! And can you believe around the time this picture was taken, I had about 2 workouts behind me if that, from the whole week?! Crazy right?

So after he left, sadly he had to miss our good friend's wedding reception. But I was not going to sit at home and throw myself a pity party (although it did sound appealing); I put on my summer dress and went by myself!


And I am SO glad I did! It was an honor to celebrate with them and be a part of their big day. And everything turned out gorgeous! 


It was a ton of fun hanging out with friends, meeting new people, people watching, and just relaxing for a night; especially after the events lately. I am so thankful to have such great friends that I have met here in Kansas. I definitely have to remind myself that there are some really great people here from time to time; but usually they remind me before I have to ;)


Then Monday before the craziness that I'll get to in a sec, I was able to get back in the gym and kill chest on National Bro day of course! I could not for the life of me take a picture with a straight face...Did I mention that I hadn't had pre-workout in the better part of a 2 week period? Yep- this is what happens...



And even though my plans to do cardio that morning had failed me miserably; me and a good friend at work got in a nice 40 minute walk on lunch. It has been a while since we have, but I really enjoy our walks over lunch. She hasn't been able to lately and let's face it- I've been so busy at work that I usually eat through lunch. 

Funny story about the cardio mishap...ok, complete and utter fail actually...I had my alarm set; woke up on time (almost) - ok with time to spare- for getting ready and I got dressed and realized I didn't have my shoes on. That was after I woke up to realizing I did not have the key card to get into my apartment gym...they had not made it at this point. So I had resorted myself to driving to the gym right down the road or going out to the field near by. Gotta love my Max Fitness and the 2 locations in town!!! Ah!!! So I pretty much spent my whole cardio time frantically rummaging through boxes looking for any sort of tennis shoe, only to look up on the way to my shower to realize they were in the last place I would've looked. Yes, indeed this was a *facepalm* moment for sure!

Because every morning for the rest of the week, little did I know, I would be so tired that I would not be able to even get 5 hours of sleep if I did cardio in the morning...completely my fault but I want to get something else finished first...


Yes, indeed I was pretty upset about missing the gym Tuesday. We all have been there. We take a break on an off because of vacation or life, or whatever comes up, then we come back ready to go and something else prevents us from going...again. We gripe and complain and honestly probably contribute to our won misery in doing that...

But the fact of the matter is, It will be OK. I got really frustrated this week too-- you ARE human too! It is easy to get overwhelmed and frustrated with life or things that happen. One thing is true: focusing on what I can't do won't help me. Focusing on what I can do, like getting the house ready to check out and knocked off my list will be a positive instead of a negative. 
Focus on what you can control and not what you can't. 
I can't control the way things happened lately; in life timing is never good. One thing you can do when the going gets rough is hold your head high and brave the rest of this storm and know that tomorrow WILL be better.

And you want to know something else I realized this week...Your body will seriously thank you and it is OK to take time off from the gym. This picture below was on Tuesday, after only maybe 2 workouts in 2 weeks. Yep, you read that right...and not a perfect diet the past month really (including last weekend). I have done good for the most part, and getting in the amount alright; but no one is perfect. 




Rest and recovery, as much as I fight it, my body takes a toll for it. I have noticed, especially when I am not getting enough sleep and or stress is high, that my body will retain water and look puffy. Well, if you don't give your body enough time to recover properly, then you are only hurting yourself. And it will show. Over time you will wear yourself down and have to take a break.

Your muscles will thank you and they will pop out more than ever! Especially with the right nutrition in hand! Make sure to reward yourself with enough R&R and your body will do the rest! 

(And I will tell on myself) yes I have had way too many treats/cheat meals for that time period I mentioned. But obviously, as long as you are balanced and don't go overboard every single day; put in the hard work, rest, and try to stay as on track as you can, and you will still see results. Now going forward...it's on like Donkey Kong! ;) Time to grow!

So I did promise you guys a recipe :) Guess what time it is?!

This has to be by far one of my all-time favorite recipes from my grandmother. I love her dearly, and if she were here, she may be so beside herself that I am writing about her recipe; but she does know that it is an all-time favorite of mine and my mom's. So much so, that every time I would come visit, she would send me home with a container full!

Grandma's Chicken Salad



What you'll need (for one very large portion- Rachel-size):

- 7 oz chicken - I used my crockpot shredded chicken
- 3 tbsp dill relish (not sweet!)
- 1 spoonful Light Mayo OR I used Fage Greek yogurt
- 1 tsp dry Parsley
- 1 tsp garlic powder
- salt & pepper to taste (I used seasoned salt)
- 2-3 tbsp mustard
- a few drops sirracha (or if you accidentally use too much like I did, it still comes out ok ;) )



 Now for the pictures above, I used some onion powder too. But the original recipe doesn't call for it. Either way it is good! So, you'll need to shred the chicken with the Ninja or food processor. Just a few pulses will do it; it is not necessary to puree it! If you accidentally puree the chicken, you probably won't want to yogurt/mayo...Then put everything into a bowl and mix it all up!


I ate mine the other night with lettuce, on top of half a sandwich thin. I was low on carbs by dinner time (so not like me!) so I had four halves :) I rolled them like a pita 'shell' and had a chicken salad 'mini-wrap!' It was de-lish!!!

It's dinners like these this week that have saved me. It took me less than 10 minutes to throw together and less than 10 minutes (probably) to scarf down, I was so hungry! In addition to cleaning, our team at the agency I work for has put on our annual data conference. So early to work, bringing work with me, has been the case the past two days. 


So this week, when I say Monday was my only gym day; I mean it. After work every night I have gone to the house, changed, and then headed over and cleaned the other 'house' for at least 2.5 hours! 8+ total hours in the past 3 days! But I'm almost done and guess what??? I get to go lift tonight!!!! Yay!!!! Bc I am almost done with the house! Going to do a few things here in about an hour, then going to the gym; going back Saturday to finish up/check it and I'll be ready for the checkout! Phew! 




I cannot wait! What are yalls plan this weekend and tonight? Someone has got to have something better on the agenda than cleaning! ;) 

Hope you guys have a fantastic weekend! Talk to ya soon!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment