Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Must Have Fitness Apps!

HAPPY HUMP DAY!!!! 


Man I could scream that today! I don't know if its because today is legit an awesome day, or because we are half-way through the work-week (you know I hate wishing away weeks because of work), or what but MAN! I'm HAPPY! :D Maybe I can spread this contagious feeling to you too!

Course as much as the old me wanted to sleep in again this morning, good thing I smacked her! Haha! I laid there and gave myself two options:


1. I could attempt 'sleep' for the remaining 35 or so minutes; most likely fall asleep and be late AGAIN (yes my typical morning sadly...) OR
2. I could get up and do something productive with my time, AKA chase dreams-- in the form of working on my morning person and cardio skills. 


I gave #2 a big THUMBS UP and said let's do it...and you know what? The vacuuming that commenced promptly after I got out of the shower (so around 6:30ish- yes this happens every morning if not earlier #suckyneighbors), didn't annoy me as much! Who'da thought? ;) I stopped myself right when it started and said "alright, how do I feel? Is it worth ruining my morning over getting irritated at them? NOPE!" And moved on. Just like that...Crazy right? I think I am more amazed than you guys haha! I really hope this is me turning over a new leaf. I think so, so we are going to take it and run with it; kapeesh? :)

Anyways, so that's how my morning went! Do you ever have amazing days like that? Don't you love starting your morning fresh and stress free?? I know I do!!! And I was even early to my carpool- so double win!

And it is Wednesday today, so you know what that means! We have two awesome linkups today! And since I love them both dearly, we are going to combine them and have a whole lot of linking fun!


Let the fun commence!



We have the amazing Fitness Blondie with The Hump Day Blog Hop with this week's awesome co-host Tricia @ Legacy! So definitely go share some blog lovin' and tell them I sent ya!


The Hump Day Blog Hop


AND my newest favorite, Workout Wednesday (WOW) Link Up! This one is brought to you by a few awesome ladies, Diatta Harris at Femme Fitale Fit Club and Sheila Simmons at The Frugal Exerciser.



Femme Fitale Fit Club



So you guys head over to both of these blogs hops, check out the awesome posts, learn some stuff, have some fun and link-up until your hearts are content!

Since I have both on board for today, I am going to do a simple but very useful topic that I find myself sharing or getting asked all the time. 



What are my favorite or must-have fitness apps?




#1 Fitness Buddy

Fitness Buddy is in a nutshell an amazing workout journal. I use this app every single day to plan out and track my workouts. You can track your workouts from the app itself and even create your own workouts and save them in the app. Did I mention it will even count down your rest in between sets too?! Talk about awesome! I don't even have to keep up with the timer because an alarm goes off when it's time to work! You put in the weight and reps you did, press a button, and BAM! It starts counting down.

This app has a huge library of exercises and a good list of built-in workouts to choose from. You can even create your own exercises and parameters to track!  The app itself will chart your progress on a particular exercise too! It even has the capabilities to export the app data into a format that you can load into something like Excel, and create charts of your progress! 

 There is nothing this app cannot do besides doing the workout for you ;) and PLUS today (08/13/14) the Itunes Store has this on sale for $1.99. I'm telling you the BEST $2 I ever spent on an app! I did also have the free version and liked it as well, but the paid version of course has more.

And as long as you back-up your phone's app data, I can assure you that an Iphone will transfer your data to a new phone if/when you have to do this. This was a question I had and even messaged the Fitness Buddy Facebook page about.

Here is a look at some of the awesome features of the (paid version) app! 


You will probably see me posting pictures of workouts with this app pretty often on my Insta page and Facebook


#2 Gym Boss 2 Interval Timer

For all of you HIIT'ers (haha) out there, I have an app for you! I found this one a while ago via Jamie Eason's Live Fit Program and absolutely love it! I am all for anything to make interval training easier ;) 

This one pretty much takes the guess work out of having to watch the clock and set your timers while performing interval training. Or Tabata training. Or really any training where you would need a set start-stop time for rest/work periods. You are able to set your own intervals too, change the colors when the timer goes off (so you can see it far away), and other cool stuff all in one simple and easy to use app, right at your fingertips. 




Oh, and did I mention this one is FREE?!!! 



#3 My Fitness Pal

So how many of you out there are trying to monitor what you take in in some way shape form or fashion? Maybe you follow IIFYM, or clean eating? Or maybe you are just trying to lose weight right now...

Well friends, I would say this one wins for me by a long shot. I tried out a few apps, including Lose It, when I started my journey. This one was the one app I quickly came back to. I can enter my own foods, look up foods easily, create recipes to log, and pretty much anything related to food tracking that your heart desires! I personally like to look up the label and enter/check accordingly before tracking my foods, but to each his/her own.

Do be mindful that the nutritional information may not always be accurate; but other than that, this is a great one!

And if you are familiar with IIFYM, which is another way to put tracking your macronutrients to meet daily food intake goals (yes even if you are a "clean eater"), you can even edit and track your macros here too! Yes, I did say you can edit the macro goals breakdown. This is a common misconception that many people aren't aware of...Yes, Myfitnesspal does set your goals; but 1200 calories is not what you want to be aiming for. We can touch on this more later. :) In the meantime, you can manually edit your daily nutritional goals (and macros) in Myfitnesspal by going to the Goals tab > clicking Change goals > clicking Custom > then Continue. Then if you want to specify it by gram, check out this awesome post by Erin at Live Life Active where she explains how to edit the macro goals with this cool web extension! 


I am not paid nor endorsed by the Apple Itunes Store or these app companies to write these reviews. 




Hope you guys enjoy these to get you started! What other apps do you love? Comment below, let's hear 'em!


Have a great rest of your Hump Day!!


13 comments:

  1. I have some sucky neighbors too who smoke outside and my living room smells of smoke! I should try the HIIT app, looks cool!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh annoying! I imagine how much it would be-- I always tried not to do that when I was a smoker. Even I didn't like the smell lol. It is very cool! I use it quite a bit! :)

      Delete
  2. My Fitness Pal is a classic FAVORITE of mine! I don't REALLY use it but every so often I get curious about how much I am eating and check it out! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love it too! It has some downs, but mostly ups and I haven't found one I like better! Always a great thing to know! I tend to use it more often than not; but I guess bc I got into the habit a while ago :) SOmetimes I will go days without it though lol!

      Delete
  3. I absolutely love my Nike+ Running app as I use it all the time to track my running/walking distance. I also like Wahoo Fitness to track my heart rate and Strava because I think the app is cool. LOL! Thanks for joining our link up - truly glad ot have you on board! :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know a lot of people who like that app! I would so have it if I were a runner. I recently downloaded map my run for when a work friend and I go for walks on lunch. I never thought to track it until the miles challenge in our group came up! I always estimate. It's at least a mile and a half or more. Probably way more bc it takes us 40 minutes (hoofing it lol). I'll have to look those up! :) I love my polar but never have to use the app. Course I haven't bought the piece to download my data Eeeek! What is Strava? I like cool apps!

      Aww thank you! I am happy to be here! I thought about switching up the articles for it, workouts, recipes, tips, cool things...what do you think? Or maybe I should ask what people want to see. :)

      Delete
  4. I'd love to hear more about MFP and the 1200 calories not being what you should be aiming for. I've been using that figure for the past couple of months.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. In short, the reason I say this is because 1200 calories is the line between 'starvation mode' and health. So in other words, 1200 calories is the absolute minimum you should take in at rest or just to be able to function normally (your body as a whole) without doing any physical activity or extra activity at all. Let alone adding in any form of exercise. I don't know where this "magic number" came from but it has stuck for some time now, but at least people are finally speaking out against it and rightly so.

      Just in case, starvation mode is what happens when your body is not getting enough nutrients from what you take in. You begin to hold onto whatever you eat, and your body stores is; because really your body begins to think you are starving it. Thus why when people drastically reduce calories thinking they will lose weight; they actually end up gaining if they stay on it too long. It's very dangerous.

      You should be taking in a minimum based on what you weigh, your age, and gender and activity level; and this is a guideline. You should never drop below this number; for example: my "number" based on the TEE (total energy expenditure) is around 2500 calories. Now I exercise 5-6 times a week for a few hours (vigorous training). Now just to maintain and have my body not go into starvation mode, I have to take in about 1300 cals.

      So if you wanted to take this a step further, I would ask you if you feel as though you are making progress in your fitness or if your body is hanging onto weight...but you don't have to answer that I was just saying :) I hope this helped some and PLEASE do not hesitate to message me on facebook or leave a comment here on the "let's chat page" I would be SO happy to help out calculating your guidelines :) I hope you have a wonderful day!

      Delete
    2. Oh, duh, and I didn't even answer the question :) MFP sets this as the default...not really sure why but it does.

      Delete
  5. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I think the best online food diary out there is Calorie King but it is not free. I think it has more foods in its database than any of them and it is more accurate. #wowlinkup

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awesome! Yeah some good ones aren't free but usually are worth it. That's such a great feature! I got to where I just enter everything myself but that takes a lot of extra time and effort on my part getting it right. Thanks for the info!

      Delete